DTC P2433: Secondary Air System Air Flow/Pressure Sensor Circuit High Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the value of «Sec. Air Piping Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .Is the value of «Sec. Air Piping Pressure» 133.3 kPa (1, 000 mmHg, 39.4 inHg) or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the secondary air combination valve LH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the value of «Sec. Air Piping Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .Is the value of «Sec. Air Piping Pressure» 133.3 kPa (1, 000 mmHg, 39.4 inHg) or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and secondary air combination valve LH connector.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between the secondary air combination valve LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E40) No. 3 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and secondary air combination valve LH connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of the secondary air combination valve LH connector.
Is there poor contact of the secondary air combination valve LH connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of the secondary air combination valve LH connector.
No: Replace the secondary air combination valve LH. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (STI)>SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE .