DTC P0480: Fan 1 Control Circuit: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
The radiator fan keeps rotating.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HARNESS OF RADIATOR MAIN FAN DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the main fan motor.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (main).
- Measure the resistance in harness between ECM connector and main fan motor connector, and between ECM connector and radiator fan control module (main) connector.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 18 - (Fr51) No. 1:
(B61) No. 18 - (Fr32) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and main fan motor connector
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and radiator fan control module (main) connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of main fan motor connector
- Poor contact of radiator fan control module (main) connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS OF MAIN FAN MOTOR DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 18 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and main fan motor connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and radiator fan control module (main) connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (MAIN) AND MAIN FAN MOTOR (MOTOR DOWNSTREAM) (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and main fan motor connector.
Connector & terminal
(Fr32) No. 1 - (Fr51) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and main fan motor connector
- Poor contact of radiator fan control module (main) connector
- Poor contact of main fan motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (MAIN) AND MAIN FAN MOTOR (MOTOR DOWNSTREAM) (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(Fr32) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and main fan motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (MAIN) AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(Fr31) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and engine ground
- Poor contact of radiator fan control module (main) connector
- Poor contact of engine ground
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of joint connector
- CHECK HARNESS OF MAIN FAN MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 23 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Replace the radiator fan control module (main). Refer to COOLING(H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN AND FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY .
No : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and radiator fan control module (main) connector.