DTC B1A02: Front Relay Control Module Battery(Buck Up) Power Supply
DTC detecting condition:
When the backup power supply fuse is ON, battery voltage (backup) exceeded the range of 9 - 16 V for 40 seconds or more.
Trouble symptom:
-
Wiring diagram:
Headlight system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Headlight System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A02 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69) and reconnect them.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait approx. 1 minute.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A02 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Replace the defective fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connector (B69).
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B69) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8.5 - 16.5 V?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the harness between Front relay control module and fuse.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69).
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes : When moved from step 1 or step 2: Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
When moved from step 4: Repair or replace the connector, and check DTC. When DTC B1A02 is displayed, replace the Front relay control module. Refer to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.