DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Start the engine.
- Read the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 20 - (E21) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
No: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR .