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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> WRX STI >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2.5L) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low >> Notes
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DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12456727Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Read the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:
      • Subaru Select Monitor

        For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

      • General scan tool

        For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

    Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E21) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B137) No. 20 - (E21) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  5. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

    Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    No:  Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR .