DTC P1F03: AWD Solenoid Circuit High: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Drivability getting worse.
- Tight corner braking phenomenon occurs.
Wiring diagram:
AWD control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>AWD CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "D" range.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [AWD Solenoid Set Current] and [AWD Solenoid Actual Current] in the [Data Monitor] of [AWD Control]. Ref. to AWD CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Do [AWD Solenoid Set Current] and [AWD Solenoid Actual Current] almost match?
Yes: Check for poor contact of AWD control module connector.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the AWD control module connector.
- Disconnect the AWD solenoid connector.
- Measure the resistance between AWD control module connector and transmission connectors.
Connector and terminal
(B648) No. 13 - (E115) No. 28:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between AWD control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B648) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK AWD SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connected the AWD solenoid connector.
- Measure the resistance between AWD control module connector and transmission body.
Connector and terminal
(B648) No. 13 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1.6 - 3.8 Ω? (When cold)
Yes: Check for poor contact of AWD control module connector. Replace the AWD control module if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>AWD CONTROL MODULE .
No: Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .