DTC P1F04: AWD Solenoid Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Drivability getting worse.
Wiring diagram:
AWD control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))> AWD CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [AWD Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AWD CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Besides DTC P1F04, is DTC P1F02 or P1F03 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P1F04. Ref. to AWD CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK AWD SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Stop vehicle in "P" range with READY OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for AWD solenoid. Ref. to AWD CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
Is 1000 → 2000 → 3000 mA indicated at the active test, and does [AWD Solenoid Actual Current] follow [AWD Solenoid Set Current]?
Yes: Check for poor contact of AWD control module connector. Replace the AWD control module if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>AWD CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK AWD SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the AWD control module connector.
- Measure the resistance between AWD control module connector and transmission body.
Connector and terminal
(B648) No. 13 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1.6 - 3.8 Ω? (When cold)
Yes: Check for poor contact of AWD control module connector. Replace the AWD control module if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>AWD CONTROL MODULE .
No: Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .