LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Limited XT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.4L) (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit High >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit High: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13627466Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
    3. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 3:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes:  Go to  2 .

      No:  Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal and engine ground.

      Terminals 

      No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay).

      No:  Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 36 - Engine ground:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

      No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay).