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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2.0L) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 >> Notes
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DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13650721Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC. 

    Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is other than DTC P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:

    Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the following items.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.