DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine does not start.
- Engine stalls.CAUTION:
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is other than DTC P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:
Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Repair or replace the following items.
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector
- Defective fuel injector Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.