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DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G10268519Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of «P Range», «R Range Signal», «N Range» and «D Range Signal» using the Subaru Select Monitor.

    Is the display of the corresponding range "ON"?

    Yes: Go to  7.

    No: Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 38 - (B12) No. 3:

      (B54) No. 37 - (B12) No. 2:

      (B54) No. 36 - (B12) No. 1:

      (B54) No. 35 - (B12) No. 8:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Repair the open circuit of body harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS. 

    Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 1 - Transmission ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Repair the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and inhibitor switch connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T3) No. 3 - (T7) No. 2:

      (T3) No. 2 - (T7) No. 5:

      (T3) No. 1 - (T7) No. 3:

      (T3) No. 8 - (T7) No. 4:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.

  5. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 

    Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 1:

    No. 5 - No. 1:

    No. 3 - No. 1:

    No. 4 - No. 1:

    Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 MΩ?

    Yes: Go to  6.

    No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .

  6. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between each connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Transmission connector (B12 side) 

      (B12) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B12) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B12) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B12) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Transmission connector (T7 side) 

      (T7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is each voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes: Go to  7.

    No: Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.

  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

    Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground?

    Yes: Repair the poor contact.

    No: Replace the TCM. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .