DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and can not start.
- Engine speed increases abruptly during driving.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C).
- Check that the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 20°C using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 32 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 5 - 7Ω?
Yes : Go to 2.
No Go to 3.
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN WARMED UP: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 80°C OR MORE).
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Warm up the engine until the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 80°C or more using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 32 - Transmission body:
NOTE: When the temperature rises, the resistance value also increases.Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes Go to 3.
No Go to Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the transmission connector. (B11, T4)
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 32 - (B11) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes Go to 4.
No Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes Go to 5.
No Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6.
No Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 - (T11) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 (+) - Transmission body (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No : Repair or replace the harness.