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DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G10268525Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Check that the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 20°C using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 32 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 5 - 7Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN WARMED UP: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Warm up the engine until the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 80°C or more using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 32 - Transmission body:

    NOTE: When the temperature rises, the resistance value also increases.

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  Go to  3.

    No  Go to Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the transmission connector. (B11, T4)
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 32 - (B11) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  Go to  4.

    No  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes  Go to  5.

    No  Repair or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  Repair or replace the harness.

  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T4) No. 5 - (T11) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.

  7. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T4) No. 5 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.