DTC P0965: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and can not accelerate.
- Excessive slippage is felt.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Besides DTC P0965, is any of the DTCs P0720, P0966, P0967, P1706 and P2751 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0965.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform forced operation of the F & R solenoid. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
Does the indication change as 300 → 500 → 700 mA during forced operation, and does «F & R Linear Solenoid Actual Current» synchronize with «F & R Linear Solenoid Set Current»?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of harness and connector between TCM and F & R solenoid.
Is there poor contact?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of harness and connector.
No: Recheck the poor contact of harness and connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approx. 4 - 6 Ω? (when cold)
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Repair or replace the harness.