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DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Excessive shift shock

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G10268531Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Check that the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 20°C using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal

    (B54) No. 16 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 4 - 6 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Go to  3.

  2. CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN WARMED UP: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Warm up the engine until the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 80°C or more using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal

    (B54) No. 16 - Transmission body:

    NOTE: When the temperature rises, the resistance value also increases.

    Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the transmission connector. (B11, T4)
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Replace the transmission harness.

  5. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T4) No. 9 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No: Replace the transmission harness.