DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Excessive shift shock
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C).
- Check that the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 20°C using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 4 - 6 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN WARMED UP: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 80°C OR MORE).
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Warm up the engine until the data of «ATF Temp.» indicates 80°C or more using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 - Transmission body:
NOTE: When the temperature rises, the resistance value also increases.Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the transmission connector. (B11, T4)
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replace the transmission harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Replace the transmission harness.