DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine does not start.
- Engine stalls.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
DTC Check
Is DTC other than P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E159) No. 1 - (E159) No. 2:
#2 (E159) No. 9 - (E159) No. 10:
#3 (E159) No. 17 - (E159) No. 18:
#4 (E159) No. 25 - (E159) No. 26:
Is the resistance approx. 1.5 Ω (at 23°C (73°F))?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E159) No. 1 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E159) No. 2 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E159) No. 9 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E159) No. 10 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E159) No. 17 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E159) No. 18 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E159) No. 25 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E159) No. 26 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Repair or replace the following items.
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector
- Defective fuel injector Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E159) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E159) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E159) No. 9 - Engine ground:
#2 (E159) No. 10 - Engine ground:
#3 (E159) No. 17 - Engine ground:
#3 (E159) No. 18 - Engine ground:
#4 (E159) No. 25 - Engine ground:
#4 (E159) No. 26 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E159) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E159) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E159) No. 9 - Engine ground:
#2 (E159) No. 10 - Engine ground:
#3 (E159) No. 17 - Engine ground:
#3 (E159) No. 18 - Engine ground:
#4 (E159) No. 25 - Engine ground:
#4 (E159) No. 26 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.