DTC U0077: Lin Communication Bus "ECM/Pcm" Off: Notes
1. - DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL> HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure> PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the generator.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector and generator connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 56 - (B9) No. 3:
(B134) No. 56 - (F26) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 56 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR AND GENERATOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 56 - Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the connector to the generator.
- Connect the connector to the battery sensor.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.