DTC U171F: Lost Lin Communication With Generator: Notes
1. - DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Charging System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CHARGING SYSTEM .
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL> HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure> PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
Is DTC U171F displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
- CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
.
Check the connecting condition of ECM connector.
Is the ECM connector correctly connected?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Connect the ECM connector correctly.
- check voltage of generator b terminal
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery sensor. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Measure the voltage of the generator B terminal.
Connector & terminal
Generator terminal B (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage battery voltage?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Check the generator B terminal harness and fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND GENERATOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the LIN communication connector from the generator.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and generator LIN communication connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 56 - (F26) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Check the connector for poor contact and check the harness again. If no fault is found, replace the generator. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>GENERATOR .
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and generator
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C