DTC P1A17: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Auto Start Stop does not operate.
- When the Auto Start Stop restarts, the audio or navigation system is reset.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION STATUS IN TCM
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the display of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] change from [Not yet received] to [Reception] according to the ON/OFF operation?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
- Measure the resistance in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 7 - (i16) No. 3:
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 23 - (i16) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
- CHECK DC/DC BOOST OUTPUT SIGNAL
.
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage still less than 5 V after ON/OFF operation?
Yes: Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Check for the poor contact of DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if no fault is found. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .