DTC B1A03: Front Relay Control Module IG Power Supply
DTC detecting condition:
When the ignition is ON, IGN power supply voltage exceeded the range of 9 - 16 V for 40 seconds or more.
Trouble symptom:
-
Wiring diagram:
Headlight system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Front Relay Control Module (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A03 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Go to 6 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69) and reconnect them.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait approx. 1 minute.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Front Relay Control Module (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A03 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Go to 6 .
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Replace the defective fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) .
- CHECK RELAY
.
Check the IG relay unit.
Is the relay OK?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Replace the relay.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69).
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes: When moved from step 1 or step 2: Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
When moved from step 4 or step 5: Repair or replace the connector, and check DTC. When DTC B1A03 is displayed, replace the Front relay control module. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.