DTC P1A16: Dc/Dc Converter 1 Boost Command Signal High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception]?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 1 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B11) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 1 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 1 if defective. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 1.
No: Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .