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DTC P1A16: Dc/Dc Converter 1 Boost Command Signal High: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Auto Start Stop does not operate.

Wiring diagram: 

G13630253Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G13630254Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception]?

    Yes:  Go to  2 .

    No:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

  2. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 1 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the DC/DC converter 1 connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B11) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3 .

    No:  Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 1 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 1 if defective. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (E51) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 1.

    No:  Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .