LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> Outback Touring XT >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.4L) (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13629782Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD  . 

NOTE:

After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE  . 

  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC other than P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector and terminal 

      #1 (E52) No. 1 - (E52) No. 2:

      #2 (E52) No. 9 - (E52) No. 10:

      #3 (E52) No. 17 - (E52) No. 18:

      #4 (E52) No. 25 - (E52) No. 26:

    Is the resistance approx. 1.5 Ω (at 23°C (73°F))?

    Yes:  Go to  4 .

    No:  Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      #1 (E52) No. 1 - (E101) No. 1:

      #1 (E52) No. 2 - (E101) No. 2:

      #2 (E52) No. 9 - (E102) No. 1:

      #2 (E52) No. 10 - (E102) No. 2:

      #3 (E52) No. 17 - (E103) No. 1:

      #3 (E52) No. 18 - (E103) No. 2:

      #4 (E52) No. 25 - (E104) No. 1:

      #4 (E52) No. 26 - (E104) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the following items.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    #1 (E52) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E52) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E52) No. 9 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E52) No. 10 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E52) No. 17 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E52) No. 18 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E52) No. 25 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E52) No. 26 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Go to  5 .

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

      Connector and terminal 

      #1 (E52) No. 1 - Engine ground:

      #1 (E52) No. 2 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E52) No. 9 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E52) No. 10 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E52) No. 17 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E52) No. 18 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E52) No. 25 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E52) No. 26 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.