DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the difference of the values between [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 2.24 MPa (16804 mmHg, 662 inHg) or more?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Refer to "Check non-permanent occurrence malfunctions". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E68) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 22 - (E68) No. 1:
(E51) No. 33 - (E68) No. 2:
(E51) No. 54 - (E68) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 22 - Engine ground:
(E51) No. 54 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
No : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 17 - (E68) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 17 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
No : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.