LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> WRX Base, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

G14614497Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD 

NOTE:

After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE 

  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

    Is DTC P06B4 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Check for DTC P06B4. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B4 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT LOW 

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

    Is DTC P06B5 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Check for DTC P06B5. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B5 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] approx. 0 [kPa] (0 psi)?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Refer to "Check non-permanent occurrence malfunctions". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 22 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

    No  : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.