DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R85) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between fuel pump relay connector and fuel pump control unit connector
- Poor contact of fuel pump relay connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Defective fuel pump relay
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R85) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump connector.
Connector & terminal
(R85) No. 5 - (R132) No. 6:
(R85) No. 6 - (R132) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R85) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(R85) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 11 - (R85) No. 2:
(B61) No. 36 - (R85) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R85) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(R85) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and fuel pump control unit connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or fuel pump control unit connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM or fuel pump control unit connector.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
.
Check if there was an experience of running out of fuel using Check List for Interview. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE:DTC may be recorded as a result of fuel pump idling while running out of fuel.
No : Replace the fuel pump control unit. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT