DTC P0481: Fan 2 Control Circuit: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
The radiator fan keeps rotating.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK HARNESS OF RADIATOR SUB FAN DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the sub fan motor.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (sub).
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and sub fan motor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 41 - (Fr52) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and sub fan motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS OF RADIATOR SUB FAN DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 41 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and sub fan motor or radiator fan control unit (sub) connector.
- CHECK SUB FAN RELAY
.
- Remove the sub fan relay from M/B.
- Check the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Replace the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB)
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the sub fan relay and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and sub fan relay
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of MB-IG relay
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Install the sub fan relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between radiator fan control unit (sub) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(Fr33) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between the sub fan relay and radiator fan control module (sub) connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between the sub fan relay and ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of sub fan relay
- CHECK HARNESS OF ECM AND RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB) (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 27 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and radiator fan control unit (sub) connector.
No : Replace the radiator fan control module (sub). Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT