DTC P2097: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC other than P2097 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes : Completely remove any water inside.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 52 - (E76) No. 1:
(E51) No. 51 - (E76) No. 4:
(E51) No. 53 - (E76) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 51 - Engine ground:
(E51) No. 52 - Engine ground:
(E51) No. 53 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E76) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E76) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E76) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes : Repair the exhaust system.
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes : Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 75 [°C] (167°F) or more?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mass Air Flow].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the value of [Mass Air Flow] 2 - 5 [g/s] (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [IAT Sensor #11].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Subtract ambient temperature from [IAT Sensor #11]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50 [°C] (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA
.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the value of [Oxygen sensor #12] 0.49 [V] or more?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA
.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3000 rpm.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the value of [Oxygen sensor #12] 0.25 [V] or less?
Yes : Go to 15.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes : Completely remove any water inside.
No : Go to 16.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL
.
- Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F) and leave it at idling for 5 minutes or more.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the voltage of [Oxygen sensor #12] kept at 0.8 [V] or more for 5 minutes or more?
Yes : Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
No : Go to 16.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the rear oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 4 - (E77) No. 3:
(E51) No. 5 - (E77) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 17.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E77) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?
Yes : Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector