DTC P2021: TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 2: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stall
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P06B1 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Check for DTC P06B1. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B1 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "A" CIRCUIT LOW
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P06B2 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Check for DTC P06B2. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B2 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "A" CIRCUIT HIGH
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [TGV Position Sensor L].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the value in [TGV Position Sensor L] less than 0.2 [V]?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve actuator LH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between tumble generator valve actuator LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E110) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 6 - (E110) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 6 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or the tumble generator valve actuator LH connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM or tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
No : Replace the tumble generator valve actuator LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
NOTE:The tumble generator valve actuator cannot be disassembled.