DTC P2404: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC other than P2404 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK VACUUM PUMP OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [ELCM pump] of [Active Test] and operate the vacuum pump of the leak check valve assembly.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST
Does the vacuum pump of the leak check valve assembly operate?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the leak check valve assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R137) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and the leak check valve assembly connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 30 - (R137) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 30 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the leak check valve assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
- CHECK SWITCHING VALVE OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [ELCM switching valve] of [Active Test] and operate the switching valve of the leak check valve assembly.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST
Does the switching valve of the leak check valve assembly operate?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the leak check valve assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R137) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and the leak check valve assembly connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 13 - (R137) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 13 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the leak check valve assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
- CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
.
Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE
Is DTC P2404 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the leak check valve assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.