DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When the LIN transmission frame cannot be received for 10 consecutive seconds during the LIN bus
Wake UP after being received once from the steering lock control module.
Trouble symptom:
The steering lock cannot be released.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any DTC other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i47) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.