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DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication

DTC detecting condition: 

When the LIN transmission frame cannot be received for 10 consecutive seconds during the LIN bus

Wake UP after being received once from the steering lock control module.

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203366Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any DTC other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i47) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i47) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2785 displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes:  Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.