DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between fuel pump relay connector and fuel pump control unit connector
- Poor contact of fuel pump relay connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Defective fuel pump relay yes no yes no
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 - (R58) No. 6:
(R122) No. 6 - (R58) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 11 - (R122) No. 2:
(B134) No. 36 - (R122) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel pump control unit connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and fuel pump control unit connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or fuel pump control unit connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or fuel pump control unit connector.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
.
Check "Check List for Interview".
Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?
Yes: Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE: DTC may be recorded as a result of fuel pump idling while running out of fuel.No: Replace the fuel pump control unit. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT .