DTC P1C00: Battery Monitor Module "A" Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK FUSE (M/B)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove and check the fuses No. 13 and No. 16. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
Is the fuse blown out?
Yes: Repair the following item.
- Blown out of fuse
- Short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and battery sensor connector
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND BATTERY SENSOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery sensor. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.
- Disconnect the positive terminal from the battery.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between battery positive cable terminal and battery sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
Positive cable terminal - (B9) No. 1:
Positive cable terminal - (B9) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between battery positive cable terminal and battery sensor connector.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
NOTE: Check the following items.- APPEARANCE
- ELECTROLYTE LEVEL
- Battery voltage
- SPECIFIC GRAVITY OF ELECTROLYTE
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY . Go to 4.
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE
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- Connect the battery. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Leave the battery for 5 seconds or more with the battery sensor connector disconnected, and then reconnect the connector.
- With the ignition switch OFF, wait for at least 10 minutes.NOTE: In order to complete the self-diagnosis of the battery sensor, it is necessary to wait for 5 minutes or more after the standby current is reduced to 200 mA or less.
- 60 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON, read [Engine] DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P1C00 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Replace the battery sensor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY SENSOR .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Alternator control check 3].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the value of [Alternator control check 3] 0?
Yes: Go to procedure 4 in step 4.
NOTE: As it is possible that the self-diagnosis of the battery sensor was not complete due to unstable standby current, extend the standby time in procedure 6 in step 4 to perform inspection again.No: Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE: DTC may be stored due to weak battery or temporary poor contact, etc.