DTC U0077: Lin Communication Bus "ECM/Pcm" Off: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the generator.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector and generator connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 20 - (B9) No. 3:
(B134) No. 20 - (F26) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY SENSOR AND GENERATOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the connector to the generator.
- Connect the connector to the battery sensor.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.