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DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Excessive shift shock

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G16446573Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "D" range.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Do [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] almost match?

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the short circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK F & R SOLENOID  .

    Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T19) No. 12 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T19) No. 12 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .