When The Driver's Switch Is Operated, The Driver's Side Power Window Does Not Work In Manual Operation
Trouble causes :
- Front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) failure
- Power window main switch failure
- LIN communication error
- Body integrated unit malfunction
- Harness malfunction
- Poor contact of connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
Wiring diagram :
Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Check the ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Power Window (Switch)] and [Power Window (Driver)]. Ref. to POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
- Power Window (Switch)
- Power Window (Driver)
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. Ref. to POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read all DTCs. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC of U-code displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check that the following connectors are properly connected.
- Power window main switch connector
- Front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Connect the connector correctly, Go to 7.
NOTE: Repair the connector if any broken pin or poor mating is detected. - CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Operate the power window main switch and check that the power window (driver's side) operates.
Is the symptom removed?
Yes: Since the poor contact of connector was repaired, the circuit condition returned to normal.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(Df52) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10.0 V or more?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK CIRCUIT BREAKER
.
Check the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Check the power supply circuit.
No: Replace the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK Operation Enable Signal (DATA MONITOR)
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Power Window (Driver)]. Ref. to POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Operation Enable Signal
Is [Permit] displayed?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Inspect the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
If no fault is found in the body integrated unit, replace the front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side). Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>FRONT REGULATOR AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the power window main switch connector.
- Perform unit inspection of power window main switch. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the power window main switch. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between power window main switch connector and front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector.
Connector & terminal
(Df34) No. 11 - (Df52) No. 6:
(Df34) No. 12 - (Df52) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between power window main switch connector and front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the power window main switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(Df34) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(Df34) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Replace the front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side). Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>FRONT REGULATOR AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY .
No: Repair the short circuit to power supply in the harness between power window main switch connector and front regulator & motor assembly (driver's side) connector.