DTC P0842: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Shift characteristics malfunction
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Set the select lever to "D" range.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes: Check for poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 3 - (E34) No. 15:
(B67) No. 4 - (E34) No. 18:
(B67) No. 17 - (E34) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(B67) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Disconnect the line pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and line pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 3 - (T35) No. 1:
(T1) No. 15 - (T35) No. 3:
(T1) No. 18 - (T35) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(T1) No. 18 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Connect the transmission connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between line pressure sensor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T35) No. 1 (+) - (T35) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .