DTC P2730: Pressure Control Solenoid "E" Control Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot start.
- Engine speed increases abruptly during driving.
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 46 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.3 - 7.3 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 46 - Transmission body:
NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the transmission connector. (E34, T1)
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 46 - (E34) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 46 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION
.CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 10 - (T11) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 10 (+) - Transmission body (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Repair or replace the harness.