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DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

No lock-up occurs.

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G16542364Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 15 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)  .
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 15 - Transmission body:

    NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

    Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the transmission connector. (E34, T1)
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 15 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T1) No. 8 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.