DTC B1A02: Front Relay Control Module Battery (Buck Up) Power Supply
DTC detecting condition :
When the backup power supply fuse is ON, battery voltage (backup) exceeded the range of 9 - 16 V for 40 seconds or more.
Trouble symptom :
Answer-back buzzer does not sound
Wiring diagram :
Headlight system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A02 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors (B68, B69) from Front relay control module.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait approx. 1 minute.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A02 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the defective fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the connector (B69) from Front relay control module.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Front relay control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B69) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8.5 - 16.5 V?
Yes: Replace Front relay control module. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair the harness between Front relay control module and fuse.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector (B69) from Front relay control module.
Is there poor contact of Front relay control module connector?
Yes: Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.