DTC U1079: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module Bus Off (Local)
DTC detecting condition:
No data is received from VDC Control Module.
Trouble symptom:
Cooperation control with the electric brake booster Control Module does not operate properly.
Wiring diagram:
Electric brake booster system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS
.
Perform the basic diagnostic procedure to check for fault in CAN communication harness. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Was the basic diagnostic procedure performed up to step 7?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read all DTCs. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U1079 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 3.
No: It may be a temporary poor contact. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of all DTCs. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- CHECK DTC
.
Check CAN communication circuit. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT CHECK .
Is CAN communication circuit faulty?
Yes: Repair the faulty portion, following the diagnosis procedure.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the electric brake booster Control Module.
- Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the electric brake booster Control Module connector and VDCCM & H/U connector.
Connector & terminal
(B664) No. 25 - (B310) No. 11:
(B664) No. 16 - (B310) No. 25:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the resistance between the electric brake booster Control Module connector and chassis ground and between the VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B664) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B664) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the electric brake booster Control Module connector and chassis ground and between the VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B664) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
(B664) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Perform the inspection using the DTC check sheet. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST>CHECK USING THE DTC CHECK SHEET .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read all DTCs. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U1079 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 8.
No: System is normal.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the control modules other than body integrated unit in order.NOTE: When disconnecting the control module with built-in end resistance, connect resistance of 120 Ω between CAN Hi and CAN Lo as an alternative of end resistance.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read all DTCs. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is there any control module that DTC U1079 is not detected as current code?
Yes: Replace the control module.
No: Repeat step 8 until DTC U1079 is not detected.