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DTC P1A17: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

When the Auto Start Stop restarts, the audio or navigation system is reset.

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP .

G16354823Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 2 INSTALLATION  .

    Based on the model No. label option code, check that the vehicle is equipped with the DC/DC converter 2. Ref. to IDENTIFICATION>MODEL NUMBER LABEL .

    NOTE: DC/DC converter 2 is installed on the HK audio (model with audio amplifier) only  .

    Is it a vehicle equipped with DC/DC converter 2?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Check the area around the engine control module (ECM) power supply, connector, and engine ground for looseness. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

  2. CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION STATUS IN TCM  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    2. Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the display of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] change from [OFF] to [ON] according to the ON/OFF operation?

    Yes:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause  .

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
    4. Measure the resistance in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 7 - (B630) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.

  5. CHECK DC/DC BOOST OUTPUT SIGNAL  .
    1. Connect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage still less than 5 V after ON/OFF operation?

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref, to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Engine Control Module (ECM)  .

    No:  Check for the poor contact o (DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if no fault is found. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .