DTC U0077: Lin Communication Bus "ECM/Pcm" Off: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CONNECTOR AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR, ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER AND DC/DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the generator.
- Disconnect the connector from the DC/DC converter 1.
- Disconnect the connector from the DC/DC converter 2. (Model with power amplifier)
- Disconnect the connector from the active grille shutter.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector, generator connector, active grille shutter connector, DC/DC converter 1, and DC/DC converter 2 (model with power amplifier).
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 - (B9) No. 3:
(B134) No. 17 - (F26) No. 1:
(B134) No. 17 - (B63) No. 3:
(B134) No. 17 - (B562) No. 9:
Model with power amplifier; (B134) No. 17 - (B630) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and active grille shutter connector
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector (model with power amplifier)
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CONNECTOR AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR, ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER AND DC/DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and active grille shutter connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector (model with power amplifier)
- CHECK WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CONNECTOR AND BATTERY SENSOR, GENERATOR, ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER AND DC/DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and battery sensor connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and generator connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and active grille shutter connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector
- Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector (model with power amplifier)
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0077 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.