Model With Push Button Start
Wiring diagram :
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>2.0 L MODEL .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: GO TO 3.
No: GO TO 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Engine] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition switch OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition switch turn to ON?
Yes: GO TO 5.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: GO TO 6.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Starter Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does the value of [Starter Switch] change according to push button ignition switch operation?
Yes: GO TO 10.
No: GO TO 7.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Starter Switch].
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 25 - (i91) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 8.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: GO TO 9.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access control module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(Bt53) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
No: GO TO 11.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF IG1 RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the IG1 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i5) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 12.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and power supply circuit
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and keyless access control module connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK IG1 RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance in harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i2) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 13.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK IG1 RELAY
.
Check the F/B (IG1 relay). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 14.
No: Replace the IG1 relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER CUT RELAY
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Install the IG1 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 15.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between SBF-5 and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) and F/B (IG1 relay) connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of F/B connector
- Replacement of F/B
- Replacement of M/B
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 24 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 16.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Replacement of M/B
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Check the starter cut relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 17.
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY
.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Install the starter cut relay.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- While depressing the brake pedal, press the push button ignition switch once, and measure the voltage between M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 18.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B (starter relay) and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B (starter relay) and F/B (IG1 relay) connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 2 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 19.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay)
- Replacement of M/B
- Poor contact of coupling connector (model with alarm control)
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 20.
No: Replace the starter relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN M/B (STARTER RELAY) AND STARTER MOTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 3 and starter motor connector.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 - (Bt53) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of harness between M/B (starter relay) and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .