DTC U1670: Lin Communication Bus 2 Error Keyless Access With Push Button Start
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN communication error is detected 3 times in a row.
(Communication cannot be received because a problem occurs such as a series of noise continuously generated in LIN communication bus during power supply or ground short circuit in LIN communication bus)
Trouble symptom:
Handsfree function may not be operable.
Wiring diagram:
Power rear gate system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER REAR GATE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U1670 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE AND HANDSFREE SENSOR)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery sensor. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the handsfree sensor connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between keyless access control module connector and handsfree sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 23 - (Db38) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between keyless access control module connector or handsfree sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
(Db38) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access control module connector or handsfree sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(Db38) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U1670 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK HANDSFREE SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the handsfree sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U1670 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the handsfree sensor. Ref. to POWER REAR GATE SYSTEM>HANDSFREE POWER REAR GATE .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.