Access Key Lockout Protection Function In The Trunk Does Not Operate
Trouble causes :
- Malfunction of door lock control system
- Malfunction of harness between the body integrated unit and trunk lid lock actuator
- Trunk lid lock actuator malfunction
- Body integrated unit malfunction
- Access key malfunction
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between interior rear antenna and keyless access control module
- Interior rear antenna malfunction
Wiring diagram :
- Door lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault .
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped .
- When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume .
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description" . Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK TRUNK OPENER SWITCH
.
Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener switch.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION .
- CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION
.
Check that the trunk opens when the trunk opener button of the access key is operated.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK TRUNK UNLOCK OPERATION
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
.
- R gate/trunk UNLOCK output
- Check that the trunk opens when [R gate/trunk UNLOCK output] is output.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from F/B.
- Disconnect the connector from the trunk lid lock actuator.
- Measure the resistance between the F/B connector and trunk lid lock actuator connector.
Connector & terminal
(i4) No. 7 - (Td47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between the trunk lid lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(Td47) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR
.
Check the trunk lid lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT>REMOVAL .
No: Replace the trunk lid latch & actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
- CHECK ACCESS KEY
.
- Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
- Check that the trunk opens with each access key.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the access key. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS KEY>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the interior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the interior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(R115) No. 1 - (i92) No. 2:
(R115) No. 3 - (i92) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i92) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK PASSENGER ROOM REAR ANTENNA
.
Replace the passenger room rear antenna with a new or properly functioning part. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA>REMOVAL .
Does it operate properly?
Yes: The passenger room rear antenna has a failure.
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>WORK SUPPORT .
- Trunk-internal transmitter - trunk-internal tuner
- Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the trunk opener button, and then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the outside buzzer sound?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .