DTC P24D7: EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P06B4 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check for DTC P06B4. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B4 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT LOW .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P06B5 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check for DTC P06B5. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B5 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT HIGH .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Purge Line Pressure].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the value of [Purge Line Pressure] less than 38.63 [kPa] (290 mmHg, 11.4 inHg)?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CPC PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from CPC pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between CPC pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E80) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CPC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 50 - (E80) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CPC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between CPC pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E80) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and CPC pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of the ECM or CPC pressure sensor connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of the ECM or CPC pressure sensor connector.
No: Replace the CPC pressure sensor. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>CPC PRESSURE SENSOR .