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DTC P24D8: EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G14614591Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P06B4 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes:  Check for DTC P06B4. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B4 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT LOW .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P06B5 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes:  Check for DTC P06B5. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B5 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT HIGH .

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Purge Line Pressure].
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the value of [Purge Line Pressure] 116.8 [kPa] (878 mmHg, 34.6 inHg) or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CPC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from CPC pressure sensor.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Purge Line Pressure].
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the value of [Purge Line Pressure] 116.8 [kPa] (878 mmHg, 34.6 inHg) or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CPC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance in harness between CPC pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E80) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and CPC pressure sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  6. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of CPC pressure sensor connector.

    Is there poor contact of the CPC pressure sensor connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of the CPC pressure sensor connector.

    No:  Replace the CPC pressure sensor. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>CPC PRESSURE SENSOR .