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DTC P0C2C: Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal Range/Performance: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Auto Start Stop does not operate.

Wiring diagram: 

G13630227Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK REPEATABILITY  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Operate Auto Start Stop after driving the vehicle, then restart the engine by operating the Auto Start Stop cancel switch.
      NOTE: Even if Auto Start Stop does not operate, go to step  4).
    4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Transmission] after repeating the procedure from step  2 to  4 three times. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.

      Connector & terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 30%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL  .

    Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.

    Connector & terminal 

    ENGINE TYPE FB

    (T21) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    ENGINE TYPE FA

    (B67) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal 10%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .

    Yes:  Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .

    No:  Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  4. CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    3. Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.

      Connector & terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 50%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of TCM connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    3. Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.

      Connector & terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (T21) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (B67) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal as shown below? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .

    • ENGINE TYPE FB: 55%
    • ENGINE TYPE FA: 90%

    Yes:  Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .

    No:  Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .