DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Suzuki Kizashi. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
This DTC might be detected when battery is run down or the voltage is very low.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step |
Action |
YES |
NO |
| 1 |
Steering lock unit simply check
- Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
- Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "ON".
- Repeat Step 1) and 2) several times.
- Check that steering lock does lock/unlock according to change of ignition mode.
Is it in good condition? |
Intermittent trouble. |
Go to Step 2. |
| 2 |
Steering lock unit power supply circuit check
- Push engine switch to change the ignition mode to "OFF".
- Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
- Check for proper terminal connection to steering lock unit connector.
- If connections are OK, check that steering lock unit power supply circuits (A1, A2) are as follows.
- Circuit voltage between steering lock unit power supply circuit (A1) terminal and steering lock unit ground circuit (C2) terminal of steering lock unit connector shows battery voltage instantaneously when ignition mode is switched from "OFF" to "ON".
- Circuit voltage between steering lock unit power supply circuit (A2) terminal and steering lock unit ground circuit (C1) terminal of steering lock unit connector shows battery voltage instantaneously when ignition mode is switched from "OFF" to "ON".
Are they in good condition? |
Go to Step 5. |
Go to Step 3. |
| 3 |
Steering lock unit ground circuit check
- Check that voltage between "A1", "A2" circuit terminals of steering lock unit connector and ground shows battery voltage instantaneously when ignition mode is switched from "OFF" to "ON".
Is it in good condition? |
Repair or replace "C1" and "C2" circuits. |
Go to Step 4. |
| 4 |
Steering lock unit power supply circuit check
- Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "OFF".
- Disconnect "G04" connector.
- Check for proper terminal connection to "G04" connector.
- If connections are OK, check the following points.
- Resistance of "A1" and "A2" circuits: less than 3 Ω
- Resistance between "A1", "A2" circuits and ground: infinity
- Resistance between "A1", "A2" circuit terminal and each terminal at steering lock unit connector.
- Voltage of "A1" and "A2" circuits: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")
Are they in good condition? |
Replace keyless start control module and recheck DTC, see Keyless Start Control Module Removal and Installation .. |
Repair or replace defective wire harness. |
| 5 |
DTC check
- Replace steering lock unit, see AUTO STEERING LOCK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE and then recheck DTC.
Is DTC B1162 still detected? |
Replace keyless start control module and recheck DTC, see Keyless Start Control Module Removal and Installation .. |
End. (Steering lock unit was faulty.) |