Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUSE
- Check if the D FR DOOR - 20 amp, ECU B 7.5 amp and IG1 7.5 amp fuses are normal.
- NG : REPLACE FUSE
- OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the power source voltage.
- Disconnect the master switch connector.
- Check the voltage of each terminal of the vehicle's side connector of the master switch.
Standard:
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the power source voltage.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the GND.
- Disconnect the master switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 2 (GND) of the vehicle's side connector of the master switch and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity (constant)
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the GND.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER'S SIDE)
- Disconnect the master switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 (UP) and 11 (DN) of the vehicle's side connector of the master switch.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
- OK : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- NG : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE)
- Inspect the power window regulator motor assembly LH (Driver side) operation.NOTE:
- Do not apply the battery voltage, because the pulse sensor and limit switch could be damaged if the battery voltage is applied to terminals 2, 3 and 6 of the power window regulator motor connector.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (initial position setting of limit switch) when the driver's side power window regulator motor is installed to the regulator.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery positive voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 Amp probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 4 or 5.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16-34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 Amp probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 4 or 5.
- NG : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Inspect the power window regulator motor assembly LH (Driver side) operation.