Inspection Procedure
When using intelligent tester
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3)
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / AICV VSV. Operate the VSV.
- Check the operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated by the intelligent tester.
Standard
VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3Tester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the filter.
OK: Air from port E flows out through the filter.
- Apply the battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
OK: Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that air flows from port E to the filter.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV - ECM, VSV - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
VSV AND ECMTester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - E8-33 (AICV) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or E8-33 (AICV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
VSV AND EFI RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition V2-1 (VSV for AICV) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- INSPECT VACUUM TANK
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air flows from port B to port A.
OK: Air from port B flows out through port A.
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air does not flow from port A to port B.
OK: Air from port A does not flow out through port B.
- Cover ports A and C with fingers, and apply 60 kPa (450 mmHg, 18 in.Hg) of vacuum to port B, and check that there is no change in vacuum after one minute.
OK: Vacuum does not change.
NG: REPLACE VACUUM TANK
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air flows from port B to port A.
When not using intelligent tester
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the filter.
OK: Air from port E flows out through the filter.
- Apply the battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
OK: Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that air flows from port E to the filter.
- CHECK ECM (AICV VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
ECM (AICV VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition E8-33 (AICV) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT VACUUM TANK
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air flows from port B to port A.
OK: Air from port B flows out through port A.
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air does not flow from port A to port B.
OK: Air from port A does not flow out through port B.
- Cover ports A and C with fingers, and apply 60 kPa (450 mmHg, 18 in.Hg) of vacuum to port B, and check that there is no change in vacuum after one minute.
OK: Vacuum does not change.
NG: REPLACE VACUUM TANK
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Cover port C with finger, and check that air flows from port B to port A.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV - ECM, VSV - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
VSV AND ECMTester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - E8-33 (AICV) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or E8-33 (AICV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
VSV AND EFI RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition V2-1 (VSV for AICV) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for IAC valve No. 3 connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.