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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire And Wheel >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ) after registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU and/or valve and transmitter has been replaced.
  1. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check if the vehicle is located in areas such as the ones described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may turn on only in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK: Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle. 

        HINT:

        Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM  ).
    2. Turn the power switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max:: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the DATA LIST.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • If no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      One or more of transmitters abnormal B
      All normal C

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: END 

    A: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU-RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the T11 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of T10 Receiver Connector
      G05189148Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the T10 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINALS RESISTANCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T11-9 (RDA) - T10-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      T11-4 (GND2) - T10-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      T11-10 (RF5V) - T10-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      T11-9 (RDA) or T10-1 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T11-4 (GND2) or T10-4 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T11-10 (RF5V) or T10-5 (+5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Warning Valve And Transmitter
      G05674956Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B:  Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step. 

  5. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (See REMOVAL  ).
  6. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (See REGISTRATION  ).
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ).
  8. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor/ Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • If no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step. 

  9. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL  ).
  10. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.; Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • If no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    B: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: END